Privacy & Cookies Policy

 

The Medical Council on Alcohol (‘MCA’) is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

This notice will help you understand: 

  • what  information we collect from you and how we use this information;
  • who we share your information with, why and on what basis;
  • what your rights are. 

If we change our privacy policy we will notify you by updating it on our website. The MCA will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means The MCA determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

If you need to contact us please write to:

The Medical Council on Alcohol, 5 St Andrews Place, London, NW1 4LB or via info@m-c-a.org.uk 

This privacy notice was last updated on 21st of May 2018.

What information we collect

The MCA collects personal data mainly through membership application forms and acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or database relating to our annual symposium.

We will ask you to provide some personal information such as:

  • full name
  • address
  • qualifications
  • contact numbers, and
  • email address 

For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.


How we use this information

We require this information to understand your needs and to provide you with a service, principally our annual symposium. We will also use this information for internal record keeping.

The information you provide may  be used as the basis of statistical analysis of our services, but any results of that analysis will not include your personal information.


Lawful basis for processing data

Data Protection states that we have to have a lawful basis for processing your data. Those that apply to the MCA are as follows:

  • Contractual 
  • Legitimate Interests 
  • Consent 

This covers, but not exclusively, members and those who have enquired about or attended our annual symposium

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent un-authorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Who may access personal information

We will not share any of your data with any third parties without obtaining your consent. The MCA does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes.

If attending our symposia we might give your name to the organisers in order to allow entry to the venue.

Keeping in touch with you and opting out

We want to keep you up to date with information about our events, projects and initiatives. When you become a member or when attending our symposia, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of information.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address provided above or via info@m-c-a.org.uk

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

What are your rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data. 

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data. 


If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact 
info@m-c-a.org.uk
 

Cookie Notice

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. Our website uses the following types of cookies:

1        'session' and ‘first party’ cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website, helping to personalise the user’s visit to the website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. They are necessary for the e-commerce and member log-in parts of the site to work correctly.  By use of the website you are consenting for this use of such cookies.

2-      Third party cookies - Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as 'third party' cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself ('first party' cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. The MCA’s website (www.m-c-a.org.uk) uses 3rd party cookies such as Facebook, Twitter,Linkedin and Instagram. The MCA is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies or first party cookies. If you decide to do this you should choose an option that rejects all third parties.

The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Our contact details:

The Medical Council on Alcohol is a charity registered in England and Wales ( charity registration number 265242) and our registered office is 5 St Andrews Place, London, NW1 4LB. Our email address is info@m-c-a.org.uk and contact number 02074874445.